Posts Tagged ‘natural health’
Clay has been used by Man since the beginning of time. The Greeks used it, the Romans used clay poultices to heal wounds and Cleopatra used it for beauty masks. Forgotten with the upbringing of modern medicine it is being slowly rediscovered. Despite all the controversies concerning the properties of the clay, it has been used far longer by man than modern drugs, it never required any experimentation on animals, and it is 100% natural.
In his famous writings, Avicennes promotes the use of clay. The Romans used clay according to Plines and the Greeks did too as stated by Hippocrates, Galen, Theophrastes and Dioscorides. The French and Russian army, up until the beginning of the 20th century, used clay to prevent dysentery and disinfect contaminated water.
Animals instinctively search for clay in which to cover their wounds or to ingest when they have intestinal disturbances.
All clays are different as they result from a complex evolution and are very dependent of their environment. Here is a list of the most widely used French clays (easily distinguished by their colors), their properties, and what they are used for:
Overview
Sandalwood, or Santalum, is identified as belonging to the Santalaceae family. This small tree reaching to about 10 meters is indigenous to Indonesia, the Pacific Islands, Australia and India. Much of the commercial production of sandalwood comes from Santalum album (India) and Santalum spicatum (Australia). Although both of these species are considered true sandalwoods, there are other species commonly called sandalwood that are not included in the Santalum genus and are therefore have differing compositions. These unrelated plants are sometimes used as fillers to reduce the price of the increasingly expensive Santalum oil yet are considered of inferior quality. Research has identified a wide spectrum of applications for both the simple essential oil and its active components. Traditional and ceremonial uses of sandalwood continue to be an important part of cultures around the world.
Emu Oil is natural & non-toxic, non-comedogenic (does not clog pores), hypo-allergenic (non-irritating) and gentle for all skin types. Emu oil is an oil made from the fat of the emu, Dromaius novaehollandiae, a bird native to Australia. A commodity acknowledged for centuries for its medicinal purposes, emu oil is just beginning to be touted and recognized by some in the medical field in this country.
Actually, emu oil is being utilized and researched quietly by a growing number of individuals in the medical field including cancer centers interested in the oil’s effects on burns sustained by patients during radiation treatments. Emu oil is used in cosmetics and in the treatment of muscle and joint pains such as arthritis.
Actually, emu oil is being utilized and researched quietly by a growing number of individuals in the medical field including cancer centers interested in the oil’s effects on burns sustained by patients during radiation treatments. Emu oil is used in cosmetics and in the treatment of muscle and joint pains such as arthritis.
Humankind has valued aromatic oils for their healing qualities since the dawn of civilization. These dense, rare substances have been a critical part of medicine and spiritual worship in many cultures across the world. Because creating essential oils necessitates having a large amount of plant material, the final product has always been extremely valuable. In no other body of work is this more visible than in the Old and New Testaments. In the Bible, aromatic oils signified devotion, wealth, medicine and humility. Whether looking at the use of cinnamon to anoint sacred objects used in worship, to the three kings offering Jesus gifts of frankincense and myrrh, oils have had a special niche in Jewish and Christian cultures for centuries.
The distillation process for essential oils is a relatively new phenomenon that requires a still and a large amount of water to steam out the essential oils. Most likely, the oils we read about in the Bible were infusions of plant material into other more common oils. This, however, does not reduce their potency or their cultural and historical significance. Frankincense, myrrh and the other oils of the Bible were held in high esteem and difficult to obtain. Regardless of their distillation process, creating an aromatic oil has always been a labor-intensive project.
The coconut is a beautiful gift to the peoples of the world. The Sanskrit language calls the coconut palm ‘kalpa vriksah,’ meaning that it is a plant which gives everything one needs to survive. The coconut is an old tree and a distant relative of grasses, and its meat, water and oil have been used for nutrition and health by many cultures. In India in particular, the coconut has been used extensively in Ayurvedic medicine, a system which has inspired aromatherapists, nutritionists and naturopaths the world over.
Taking almost nine months to filter each liter of water in its shell, the coconut is an amazing natural water filter. The water is pulled up through micro-fibers which purify it before it ends in the actual nut of the coconut. This clear life-giving fluid isone of the highest sources of electrolytes found in all of nature. Coconut water is a great re-hydrator and makes an ideal sports drink. When we consume a drink consisting of 55% fresh coconut water and 45% fresh green-leaf juice, or blue-green algaes, we create for ourselves an instantaneous infusion of life energy.
Here will look at the most effective oils for hair care — both essential oils (like Lavender and Rosemary) and carrier oils (like Evening Primrose and Jojoba) — with details about each so you can create a specific formula to suit your personal hair type. The recipes are easy to make, and you can even just add a few of the oils to conditioners or shampoos you may already be using. And though easy to make, these can be profoundly effective herbal treatment formulas for stimulating hair growth, both for those with healthy hair and those experiencing some hair loss.
The oils used for hair growth are also those used for skin care in general. These are: Stimulating, nutritive, balancing, and antibacterial/immune enhancing. Stimulating contain natural chemical ’signalers’ that step up cellular metabolism and regeneration. Nutritive oils include vitamins, growth co-factors necessary for healthy growth. Balancing essential oils balance sebum and hormones on the cellular level. They can also reduce inflammation and be cooling to follicles, counteracting one of the primary reasons of slow growth for many people (there seems to be a connection between stress, inflammation and hair loss). Antibacterial and immune enhancing oils can help a variety of conditions where mild infections may be the source of hair loss or diminished hair growth.